Outdoor FIxtures/Events

Outdoor Fixtures/Events 2024.

SBC takes part or organises a number of matches and events throughout the summer season. Matches are for ladies, men and mixed, and we compete in the Hove, Brighton, Brodie, Adur and Ladies Outdoor Bowls leagues. There are also many social matches and events throughout the season.

Click on the coloured boxes for League tables.

April

Opponents / Event

Time

League

Venue

Format

Result

Thu 18

Cleaning Day

10:00





Sat 20

Club Opening Roll-up Day

14:00





Wed 24

Hurstpierpoint

14:30

Away

Triples Mixed

Lost 79 - 80

Fri 26

Marine Gardens

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

6 - 4 Win

Sat 27

Saltdean

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Won 98 - 40

Sun 28

Hove Lge. Round Robin

10:00

Hove

Hollingbury

Pair, Triple, Rink.

Cancelled

Tues 30

Vicarage

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Won 65 - 56

May







Thu 2

Southwick

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Won 67 - 53

Sat 4

Adastra

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Won 67 - 56

Tue 7 

BHDL Practice

18:00

Brighton

Home

Rinks Men

  -  

Wed 8

Goring Manor

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

8 - 2 Win

Thu 9

The Drive

14.30


Away

Triples Mixed

Sun 12

Southwick

14:00


Home

Triples Ladies

Tue 14 

Southwick A

18:00

Brighton

Home

Rinks Men

Won 81 - 43

Wed 15

Henfield

14.00


Home

Triples Mixed

Lost 60 - 53

Sat 18

Worthing Pavilion

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

6 - 4 Loss

Tue 21

Hollingbury A

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Lost 74 - 40

Thu 23

Worthing

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

8 - 2 Loss

Sat 25

Steyning

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Won 85 - 60

Sun 26

Southwick

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

8 - 2 Win

Tue 28

Preston A

18:00

Brighton

Home

Rinks Men

Wed 29

Mackie

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Thu 30

Southwick Park

14:30


Home

Triples Mixed


Fri 31

Robin Hood Pairs






June


Sat 1

Hangleton

14:00


Home

Triple's Mixed

Tue 4

Woodingdean A

18:00

Brighton

Home

Rinks Men

Tue 4

Rottingdean

10:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies

Fri 7

Worthing Pavilion

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd


Mon 10

Lancing

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd


Tue 11

Portslade

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Tue 11

Portslade

10:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies

Wed 12

Portslade

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Thu 13

Southwick Park

14:30

Away

Triples Mixed

Sat 15

Steyning

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Tue 18

Southwick A

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Tue 18

The Drive

10:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies

Thu 20

Tarring Priory

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Sat 22

Brighton

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Tue 25

Hollingbury A

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Tue 25

Southwick Park

10:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies

Wed 26

Hurstpierpoint

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Sat 29

Rottingdean

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

July


Tue 2

Preston A

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Wed 3

Hangleton

14:00

Away

Triples Mixed

Fri 5

Captain v President

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Sat 6

Mackie

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed


Tue 9

Woodingdean A

18:00

Brighton

Away

Rinks Men

Tue 9

Southwick

14:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies

Wed 10

Hollingbury

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Fri 12

Peacehaven

14:00

Home

Triples Mixed

Sun 14

Southwick

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Tue 16

Woodingdean

11:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies

Wed 17

Tarring Priory

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Fri 19

Southwick Park

18:00

Adur

Away

Triples Mixed

Sat 20

Southwick

14:00


Away

Triples Ladies

Sun 21

Portslade

14:00

Hove

Home

Pair, Triple, Rink.


Tue 23

Portslade

18:00

Brighton

Home

Rinks Men

Wed 24

Goring Manor

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Fri 26

Lancing

18:00

Adur

Home

Triples Mixed

Mon 29

Rottingdean

10:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies


Tue 30

Portslade

10:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies

August







Thu 1

Maltravers

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Fri 2

Southwick

18:00

Adur

Home

Triples Mixed

Sat 3

Portslade

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Tue 6

Rottingdean

14:00

Hove

Home

Pair, Triple, Rink.


Tue 6

The Drive

10:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies


Wed 7

Marine Gardens

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Thu 8

Southwick

14:00

Ladies

Away

Triples Ladies

Fri 9

Lancing

18:00

Adur

Away

Triples Mixed

Sun 11

Southwick

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Tue 13

Robin's Reliants

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Wed 14

Southwick Park

10:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies


Fri 16

Southwick Park

18:00

Adur

Home

Triples Mixed

Sun 18

Shoreham Invational Match


Home

Wed 21

Saltdean

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Fri 23

Southwick

14:00

Adur

Away

Triples Mixed

Sun 25

Portslade

14:00

Hove

Away

Pair, Triple, Rink.


Tue 27

Lancing

14:00

Brodie

Home

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Thurs 29

The Drive

14:30


Home

Triples Mixed

Fri 30

Rottingdean

14:00

Hove

Away

Pair, Triple, Rink.


Sat 31

Finals Day






September


Sun 1

Finals Day (Reserve)






Tue 3

Woodingdean

11:00

Ladies

Home

Triples Ladies


Wed 4

Henfield

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Thu 5

Maltravers

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd


Sat 7

Adastra

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed


Mon 9

Worthing

14:00

Brodie

Away

1R, 1P, 2Triples Mx'd

Tue 10

Ladies League Presentation

TBD

Ladies

TBD

Wed 11

Brighton

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed


Fri 13

Shoreham Masters

10 till ?


Sat 14

Rottingdean

14:00


Home

Triples Mixed

Mon 16

Storrington

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Wed 18

Peacehaven

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Fri 20

Friar Tuck Pairs & Buffet

tbc


Sat 21

Preston

14:00


Away

Triples Mixed

Fri 27 TBC

Candle-Lit Bowls

18:30


Home

Various


October


Sat 5

Portslade

13:00


Away

Triples Mixed


Fri 11

Presentation Night

7for7:30


AIBC



Mon 21

A.G.M.

19:00


AIBC