Honours List





Shoreham-by-Sea Bowling Club


President

Secretary

Treasurer

Men's Captain

Ladies Captain

Men's Champion

Ladies Champion









1933

W. A. Packer

G. C. Cousins


A. Miller




1934

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


A. Miller


A. Miller


1935

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


A. Miller


W. Fairs


1936

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


A. Miller


J. T. Glendenning


1937

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


A. Miller


T. Petrie


1938

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


A. Miller


J. T. Glendenning


1939

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


H. H. Scales


W. Fairs


1940

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


H. H. Scales


War Period


1941

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


H. H. Scales


War Period


1942

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


J. T. Glendenning


War Period


1943

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


J. T. Glendenning


War Period


1944

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


J. T. Glendenning


M. A. Pratt


1945

W. A. Packer

H. H. Scales


J. T. Glendenning


E. T. Gammans


1946

W. A. Packer

J. T. Glendenning


E. T. Gammans


W. Fairs


1947

W. A. Packer

J. T. Glendenning


E. T. Gammans


W. Fairs


1948

W. A. Packer

W. C. Gibson


W. H. Wilsher


A. H. W. Betts


1949

W. A. Packer

W. C. Gibson


F. A. Stephenson


C. T. Griggs


1950

W. A. Packer

W. C. Gibson


F. A. Stephenson


L. H. Mead


1951

W. A. Packer

J. H. Watson


W. H. Wilsher


L. H. Mead


1952

W. A. Packer

J. H. Watson


R. A. W. Butler


A. C. Moss


1953

W. A. Packer

J. H. Watson


F. W. Shepherd


C. T. Griggs


1954

W. A. Packer

G. A. Highfield


E. S. Savage


T. D. Funnell


1955

W. A. Packer

G. A. Highfield


E. S. Savage


E. S. Savage


1956

W. A. Packer

T. D. Funnell


L. W. Holloway

 

E. S. Savage


1957

L. W. Holloway

T. D. Funnell


A. C. Moss


C. T. Griggs


1958

L. W. Holloway

T. D. Funnell


F. Morgan


R. A. W. Butler


1959

L. W. Holloway

P. Casterton


R. Carnsew


J. Shirley


1960

L. W. Holloway

P. Casterton


R. Carnsew


J. Shirley


1961

L. W. Holloway

P. Casterton


R. Carnsew


A. G. Avenell


1962

L. W. Holloway

P. Casterton


H. J. Hartridge


A. G. Avenell


1963

L. W. Holloway

P. Casteron


J. E. Cotman


A. G. Avenell


1964

L. W. Holloway

R. F. Dean


A. G. Avenell


A. G. Avenell


1965

L. W. Holloway

R. F. Dean


H. Joyce


J. Shirley


1966

L. W. Holloway

R. F. Dean


P. Casterton


H. Joyce


1967

L. W. Holloway

R. F. Dean


H. Ellman Brown


A. G. Avenell


1968

L. W. Holloway

J. Currie


F. A. Morgan


R. F. Dean


1969

L. W. Holloway

J. Currie


R. Carnsew


A. G. Avenell


1970

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


A. Jacobs


A. Morgan


1971

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


A. Morgan


J. Currie


1972

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


R. Browne


J. Currie


1973

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


S. H. Snook


A. H. Willis


1974

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


S. H. Snook


J. Currie


1975

L. W. Holloway

A. A. Jones


A. E. Hobbs


J. Currie


1976

R. Browne

G. A. Mann


A. E. Hobbs


D. Tozer


1977

A. Jacobs/A. Brown

G. A. Mann/M. Edwards


A. Morgan


D. Edwards

E. Newman

1978

A. H. Willis/ A. Brown

H. Whittley/E. Newman


D. E. Worden

A. Brown

D. M. Tozer

N. Currie

1979

A. H. Willis/A. Brown

H. Whittley/E. Newman


D. E. Worden

E. Wheeler

D. M. Tozer

D. Harper

1980

A. H. Willis/E. Wheeler

W. F. George/P. Whittley


A. J. Bland

D. Harper

D. Edwards

A. Brown

1981

A. H. Willis/E. Wheeler

W. F. George/P. Whittley


D. M. Tozer

E. Newman

R. R. Mitchell

E. Wheeler

1982

A. H. Willis/E. Wheeler

W. F. George/B. Boiteux


H. Whittley

L. Worden

R. R. Mitchell

J. Fay

1983

S. H. Snook/E. Wheeler

N. S. Brown/B. Boiteux


H. Whittley

J. Fay

J. Harvey

A. Brown

1984

S. H. Snook/E. Wheeler

N. S. Brown/B. Boiteux


W. O. Colbourn

J. Fay

R. J. Bagles

N. Currie

1985

S. H. Snook/E. Wheeler

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


W. W. Williams

P. Davies

N. S. Brown

J. Fay

1986

S. H. Snook/E. Wheeler

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


W. W. Williams

P. Davies

A. G. Avenell

J. Fay

1987

S. H. Snook/L. Worden

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


W. W. Williams

F. Vine

R. C. Watson

J. Fay

1988

S. H. Snook/L. Worden

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


W. W. Williams

J. Hazell

J. Sullivan

J. Fay

1989

S. H. Snook/L. Worden

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


D. Tozer

J. Hazell

R. C. Watson

J. Fay

1990

S. H. Snook/L. Worden

R. R. Mitchell/B. Boiteux


D. Tozer

J. Hazell

A. Botley

N. Currie

1991

S. H. Snook/B. Boiteux

R. R. Mitchell/B. Frampton


D. Tozer

K. Smith

R. C. Watson

F. Petitt

1992

S. H. Snook/B. Boiteux

R. R. Mitchell/P. Mahoney


D. Tozer

B. Boiteux

J. Sullivan

F. Petitt

1993

S. H. Snook/C. Davies

R. R. Mitchell/P. Mahoney


J. Fisher

K. Smith

R. C. Watson

P. Mahoney

1994

S. H. Snook/C. Davis

R. R. Mitchell/P. Mahoney


J. Fisher

G. Watson

D. W. Kenchett

L. Lester

1995

A. G. Avenell/G. Watson

R. R. Mitchell/P. Frost


J. Fisher

F. Petitt

M. A. Field

L. Lester

1996

A. G. Avenell/J. Hazel

D. R. Guthrie/B. James


R. H. Gibson

F. Petitt

A. Benson

L. Lester

1997

A. G. Avenell/K. Smith

D. R. Guthrie/B. James


M. A. Field

P. Mahoney

B. J. Melhuish

F. Petitt

1998

A. G. Avenell/J. Taylor

D. R. Guthrie/B. James


M. A. Field

B. Lilley

R. G. Kenny

J. Panting

1999

A. G. Avenell/J. Taylor

D. R. Guthrie/B. James


J. C. Petitt

S. Goatcher

B. Melhuish

F. Petitt

2000

A. G. Avenell/J. Taylor

D. Cutts/B. James


R. Gibson

M. Bennett

B. J. Melhuish

F. Petitt

2001

A. G. Avenell/I. Borown

D. Cutts/M. Coulson

J. Glynn

K. J. Gubbin

B. Steady

P. J. Glynn

J. Panting

2002

J. A. Fisher

R. G. Daintree

J. Glynn

P. J. Glynn

J. Jarvis

B. J. Melhuish

F. Petitt

2003

J. A. Fisher

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

D. Blair

B. Scott

H. J. Moore

J. Panting

2004

J. A. Fisher

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

D. Cutts

M. Turnidge

R. Cooke

J. Panting

2005

K. Gubbin

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

P. J. Glynn

J. Panting

P. J. Glynn

J. Jarvis

2006

K. Gubbin

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

M. Redford

M. Turnidge

B. J. Meluish

B. Steady

2007

P. J. Glynn

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

M. Redford

M. Turnidge

H. Wood

D. Howe

2008

P. J. Glynn

R. G. Daintree

D. Cutts

P. Sumner

N. Mitchell

B. J. Melhuish

M. Turnidge

2009

M. Redford

J. H. Dowse

D. Cutts

P. Sumner

N. Mitchell

R. Bradbury

J. Panting

2010

M. Redford

J. H. Dowse

D. Cutts

P. Sumner

M. Turnidge

M. Field

D. Howe

2011

M. Redford

G. A. Mann

M. Watts

P. Sumner

L. Beeston

M. Field

D. Howe

2012

M. Redford

G. A. Mann

M. Watts

J. McMurran

L. Beeston

J. Dunk

D. Howe

2013

D. Cutts

A. Cutts

M. Watts

J. McMurran

J. Panting

J. Dunk

M. Turnidge

2014

D. Cutts

A. Cutts

M. Watts

J. McMurran

J. Panting

M. Redford

D. Burstow

2015

Mrs M. Turnidge

A. Cutts

M. Watts

J. McMurran

B. Scott

J. Dunk

J. Panting

2016

Mrs M. Turnidge

R. Chandler

M. Watts

J. Dunk

B. Scott

D.Goodman

B.Clarke

2017

J. McMurran

R. Chandler

M. Watts

J. Dunk


J. Dunk

J. Panting

2018

J. McMurran

A. Stainsby

M. Watts

J. Dunk


J.Dunk

K. Dunk

2019

J. McMurran

A Stainsby

M. Watts

J. Dunk


J .McMurran

K. Dunk

2020

R. Bradbury

A. Stainsby

M. Watts

B. Page & D.Page